KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

avsvalningskurva

English translation: cooling curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avsvalningskurva
English translation:cooling curve
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:54 Jun 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motor/rotorer
Swedish term or phrase: avsvalningskurva
När motorn uppnått fortfarighet, bestäms resistansen i brytögonblicket genom att uppta en s. k. avsvalningskurva. Rumstemperaturen registreras om inte ohmmetern har temperaturkompensering.
David Rumsey
Canada
cooling curve
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cooling curve
CCW
4cooling curve
Mats Wiman
2cooling curve
Alasdair Graham-Brown


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling curve


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooling curve


Explanation:
avsvalning = cooling

... a so called colling curve


    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cooling curve


Explanation:
I have to say that I am really making a guess here, but a quick look using a meta search motor makes me think cooling curve is probably correct. Is the text aboutt air conditioners?

Search the link attached for cooling curve

Regards

Alasdair Graham - Brown


    Reference: http://www.esru.strath.ac.uk/Courseware/Design_tools/LT/how_...
Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66