KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

lagrens

English translation: of the bearings


22:25 Jun 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor testing
Swedish term or phrase: lagrens
Förutom de mätningar som nämns i 8.1 tillkommer mätning av temperaturerna på lagrens inner- och ytterringar
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:of the bearings
Explanation:
Genitive plural of 'lager'
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of the bearings
Lars Finsen
4of the bearingsBengt Sandström


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the bearings


Explanation:
Genitive plural of 'lager'

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
14 hrs

agree  Billy McCormac: but it should be "bearings'" with an apostrophe considering the context:)
18 hrs
  -> Hmm, you could end up with three 'of the'es in that sentence. But with some skill, you can avoid it.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the bearings


Explanation:

Should do.
Plural def. cf. Engström "lager"

Bengt Sandström
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 42