KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Knackinformationen karaktäriseras av sk. ringningar, svängningar hos signaler

English translation: so-called


16:00 Jul 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Knackinformationen karaktäriseras av sk. ringningar, svängningar hos signaler
What does "sk." mean? What's the complete word?
Maurizio Guerra
Italy
English translation:so-called
Explanation:
so-called
så kallad
Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2so-called
Gunilla Zedigh
4så kallad (so called)shewid


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so-called


Explanation:
so-called
så kallad

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 min

agree  Mats Wiman: s.k. is the right way to write it
40 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
så kallad (so called)


Explanation:
experience

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269