KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

huvudrelät drar

English translation: switches on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:drar
English translation:switches on
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

01:37 Jul 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: huvudrelät drar
Car electronics. What does "drar" mean?
Maurizio Guerra
Italy
switches on
Explanation:
basic
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pulls
Hanna Valenta
4switches onHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulls


Explanation:
drar= (something/someone) pulls (something)

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: Might mean activating something
19 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switches on


Explanation:
basic

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570