KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

passbit

English translation: insertion, wedge, fitted insertion


09:26 Jul 9, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: passbit
Använd grundmålade passbitar (Betaprime 5402) av plywood eller glasfiber om fogarna är för breda.
shewid
Sweden
English translation:insertion, wedge, fitted insertion
Explanation:
Looks like this has nothing to do with the famous calibration bits, it's probably just a piece ('bit') shaped to fit ('passa') in the grooves.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fitted insertionGeorge Hopkins
4insertion, wedge, fitted insertion
Lars Finsen
4gauge block
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauge block


Explanation:
in metal industry situations:
precision gauge block
once a Swedish specialty (C.E. Johansson (CEJ) precision gauge blocks were used all over the world)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Maybe we're not talking about precision gauge blocks here, just bits of a certain width, like the plastic "crosses" used for laying ceramic tiles? I don't know any accurate term for it, though, sorry.
26 mins
  -> OK but I excluded 'precision'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion, wedge, fitted insertion


Explanation:
Looks like this has nothing to do with the famous calibration bits, it's probably just a piece ('bit') shaped to fit ('passa') in the grooves.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitted insertion


Explanation:
Would seem to be the best choice in Lars suggestion. Something appears to be needed to fill undesirable space in a joint.
Nothing to do with the unbeatable C E Johansson's precision gauge blocks.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081