KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

ythållfasthet

English translation: tear resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ythållfasthet
English translation:tear resistance
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:55 Aug 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete works
Swedish term or phrase: ythållfasthet
Concrete laying

Underlagets ythållfasthet

Which strength is it?
Vidmantas Stilius
tear resistance
Explanation:
DIN 53405
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tear resistance
Sven Petersson
4surface strength
Lars Finsen
4Face strength
Erika Lundgren
4surface resistanceGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tear resistance


Explanation:
DIN 53405


    Reference: http://www.kaubit.de/gb/techn_merkbl_gb/tunnel_a1.htm
    Reference: http://www.essaplast.se/info%5Cforex.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Face strength


Explanation:
Translation obtained through Eurodicautomatic.


    Reference: http://www.vtt.fi/manu/val3/projects/dogma/design/designcrit...
Erika Lundgren
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface resistance


Explanation:
According to Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
4 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see DIN 53405!
41 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface strength


Explanation:
From the context it seems to be the strength of the fundament which the concrete is laid upon, and in this case I think 'surface strength' is the best usage. But if 'ythållfasthet' refers to the laid concrete itself, I'd vote for 'tear resistance'.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57