KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

bioackumulerbarhet

English translation: bioaccumulability


11:24 Aug 13, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ecotoxicological data
Swedish term or phrase: bioackumulerbarhet
From "Varuinformation",
Section "Ekologisk information".

Just an item: bioackumulerbarhet

Is it by any chance the Swedish term for biological oxygen consumption??
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:bioaccumulability
Explanation:
This is the correct English term.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bioaccumulatableness
Lars Finsen
5bioaccumulabilityRobert Creutz
4biological capacity to accumulate/withstand harmful accumulation
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological capacity to accumulate/withstand harmful accumulation


Explanation:
Accumulation of toxic substances will not take place


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bioaccumulatableness


Explanation:
Unwieldy word, but 'bioackumulerbarhet' is not less unwieldy, and I believe at least bioackumulerbar is a translation of bioaccumulatable, an adjective used of a substance able to accumulate in organisms. See e.g. http://www.gfredlee.com/reg_chem.html

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: yes NE confirms "..upptas fortare än det kan nedbrytas, söderfalla eller utsöndras.."
7 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bioaccumulability


Explanation:
This is the correct English term.


    Reference: http://www.mst.dk/project/NyViden/2001/12020000.htm
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!