KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

smarting

English translation: smart onr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:smarting
English translation:smart onr
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

16:44 Aug 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: smarting
R-seriens ”Benjamin”, en smarting att börja bekantskapen med.
David Rumsey
Canada
"Benjamin", a smart way to get aquainted witjh the R-serie
Explanation:
something like that
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smart / intelligent / best way to...
Gunilla Zedigh
4"Benjamin", a smart way to get aquainted witjh the R-serieHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smart / intelligent / best way to...


Explanation:
According to my Nordstedt svenska slangordbok a smarting is
1. intelligent, listig person
2. dum, korkad person

I think it's safe to say that what is meant here is that this model is a smart way to get acquainted with this boat series. (If that is what is meant with bekantskap, of course!)

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Benjamin", a smart way to get aquainted witjh the R-serie


Explanation:
something like that

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570