KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

steg

English translation: step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:steg
English translation:step
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

23:22 Aug 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / boats
Swedish term or phrase: steg
Nej R står inte för Racing på nya Novaserie 230, 250 och 300, vilket sugna först kanske förleds att tro. Bokstaven R på skrovsidan, de högre friborden, den sportiga språnglinjen och designern Ocke Mannerfelts speciella bottenform med luftsmorda steg, kan lika gärna associeras med Rätt, Registrerat...

is a "steg here a "ladder" or "step"?
David Rumsey
Canada
step
Explanation:
The text means that the bottom of the boat is divided into "steps", that when the boat is running is kind of 'lubricated' by air that forms an 'air-cushion' which in turns decreases the friction between the boat and the water (and makes the boat run faster...)

But the other suggestion ('plankway') might also work
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stepHans-Bertil Karlsson
4plankway
swisstell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plankway


Explanation:
a suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Det är väl inte det exakta uttrycket, det betyder ju mera "bordläggning", men har ingen det exakta svaret att ge, duger detta säkert.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step


Explanation:
The text means that the bottom of the boat is divided into "steps", that when the boat is running is kind of 'lubricated' by air that forms an 'air-cushion' which in turns decreases the friction between the boat and the water (and makes the boat run faster...)

But the other suggestion ('plankway') might also work

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarianne
4 hrs
  -> tack