KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

festfolk i samband med ett bättre kalas

English translation: for party people attending a fancy party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:festfolk i samband med ett bättre kalas
English translation:for party people attending a fancy party
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

20:01 Aug 20, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: festfolk i samband med ett bättre kalas
Sådana detaljer förstärker ytterligare bruksvärdet för såväl sjöströvare på tur bland skären, som för festfolk i samband med ett bättre kalas.

For party people looking for a better party?
David Rumsey
Canada
for party people attending a fancy party
Explanation:
bättre in this case means "fancy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

,as for party people... (is the whole sentence..)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partygoers in connection with a better party
Anette Herbert
5for party people attending a fancy partyHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for party people attending a fancy party


Explanation:
bättre in this case means "fancy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

,as for party people... (is the whole sentence..)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partygoers in connection with a better party


Explanation:
Meaning that such details enhances the "user value" for "sjöströvare..." as well as for partygoers at a better parties, but you can word it better, but that is the meaning of this sentence- ie appreciated by the boat bums and sophisticated sailors alike (not that I think it's so sophisticated to go to boat parties, but perhaps you know what I mean.
Hope it helps.

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161