KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

digitalt hyperverk

English translation: interactive e-book


08:20 Aug 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Data/Litteratur
Swedish term or phrase: digitalt hyperverk
Definition:

Ett digitalt hyperverk är ett litterärt verk skapat att
läsas på dator, med länkar och olika vägval för läsaren; tar man bort ordet
"digitalt" så framgår inte att det är frågan om datorbunden litteratur.

Har någon hört talas om "digital hyperwork"? Jag kan tänka mig att det är något i stil med e-books, men den termen känns inte så akademiskt formell som sammanhanget kräver. Vet någon?
caroline persson
Sweden
English translation:interactive e-book
Explanation:
Implicit in answer. 509 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till er alla! Det visade sig att man till slut ville använda digital hyperwork även på engelska, men jag tror att både Svens och Glenns förslag skulle fungera i andra sammanhang. Till Glenns förslag skulle man dock lägga digital. Hypertext/work avser ju att det finns många sökvägar medan digital avser den elektroniska formen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interactive e-book
Sven Petersson
4 +1hypertextual literatureGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interactive e-book


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. 509 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Tack till er alla! Det visade sig att man till slut ville använda digital hyperwork även på engelska, men jag tror att både Svens och Glenns förslag skulle fungera i andra sammanhang. Till Glenns förslag skulle man dock lägga digital. Hypertext/work avser ju att det finns många sökvägar medan digital avser den elektroniska formen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: verkar ganska rimligt
18 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Haris
22 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypertextual literature


Explanation:
kanske är det detta som avses:

"The web has opened a portal of expression in literature through hypertext. Electronic text is based on interaction, hypertext linking, navigation, search, and connections to online services and continuous updates. Such new-media capabilities allow for more powerful user experiences than a linear flow of text. The complexities of our lives, and our minds for that matter, do not function linearly. With the potential of hypertext, there is no need to settle for the linear. Electronic writing adapts to our needs, while print adapts to the needs of mass production. In addition, electronic writing places the reader, not the writer, in direct control of information."

http://loki.stockton.edu/~stk15872/tutoring/tutor.html


Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days21 hrs