KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

mossrivare

English translation: moss rake


08:39 Oct 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: mossrivare
Jordfräsar (HQ)är synnerligen lätta att transportera och kan dessutom kompletteras med mossrivare som tillbehör.
Haris
English translation:moss rake
Explanation:
e.g.:
"Garden tractor attachments, Moss rake
13/03/2002. ... Garden tractor attachments. Scarifier, moss rake, garden rake. P4270002.JPG
(185670 bytes). Heavy duty frame fitted with a 40" moss rake and ballast. ...
www.barclay-ross.co.uk/moss_rake.htm - 4k"

You'll find a pic on the link below.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(power/moss) rakeHans-Bertil Karlsson
4moss rakeSerge L
3moss ripperGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moss ripper


Explanation:
Just a guess!

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moss rake


Explanation:
e.g.:
"Garden tractor attachments, Moss rake
13/03/2002. ... Garden tractor attachments. Scarifier, moss rake, garden rake. P4270002.JPG
(185670 bytes). Heavy duty frame fitted with a 40" moss rake and ballast. ...
www.barclay-ross.co.uk/moss_rake.htm - 4k"

You'll find a pic on the link below.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.evergreentractors.co.uk/groundscare/sch.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
tack

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(power/moss) rake


Explanation:
http://www.hiway16.com/garden/pages/2001mar5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power rake kallas mindre \"gräsklipparliknande\" motordrivna mossrivare i katalogerna



Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570