KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

överfallet

English translation: Cap


07:01 Oct 24, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: överfallet
Montera hållaren (N) och överfallet (J) med 2 skruvar (H) på växelhuset.
Haris
English translation:Cap
Explanation:
Från volvos handböcker.
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
Jag tror denna översättning passar bäst. Tack
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CapSara Hagelstam
4 +1capxxxMarianne
4clamp
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp


Explanation:
or
hasp

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cap


Explanation:
Från volvos handböcker.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Jag tror denna översättning passar bäst. Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Also SKF General Catalogue
1 hr

agree  EKM
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cap


Explanation:
like in rod cap = vevstaksöverfall


    omc service manuals
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Also SKF General Catalogue
43 mins