KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

hållspänningslarm

English translation: hold(ing) current alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hållspänningslarm
English translation:hold(ing) current alarm
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

16:32 Oct 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: hållspänningslarm
power supply company catalog, one of the safety features on a control panel
klorentzon
hold(ing) current alarm
Explanation:
hållspänning och hållström brukar översättas med hold..
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hold(ing) current alarmHans-Bertil Karlsson
1excitation voltage alarm
Peter Linton


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
excitation voltage alarm


Explanation:
Just a guess, I'm afraid. At least the ref shows a picture of such an alarm.


    Reference: http://www.api-usa.com/ProdBridge.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold(ing) current alarm


Explanation:
hållspänning och hållström brukar översättas med hold..

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570