ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Hus AMA

English translation: Hus AMA 98 (General material and labour description for house building)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Hus AMA 98
English translation:Hus AMA 98 (General material and labour description for house building)
Entered by: ADDAM Translations

07:57 Dec 2, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flooring
Swedish term or phrase: Hus AMA
In a document describing the laying of floors and other sturctural work. Presumably some kind of Swedish standard(?). Anyone able to supply more infor?
ADDAM Translations
Hus AMA 98 (General material and labour description for house building)
Explanation:
Hus AMA 98. Allmän material- och arbetsbeskrivning för husbyggnadsarbeten.
Referensdokument vid upprättande av beskrivningar och vid utförande av avtalade husbyggnadsarbeten. Innehåller bl.a. föreskrifter om byggdelar, betongkontruktioner, konstruktioner av metall och trä, termisk isolering, yttertakstäckningar, konstruktioner av monteringsfärdiga element, puts, målning, yttertakstäckningar samt begreppsförklaringar. ALI


Utgivare: Svensk Byggtjänst
Art nr: 6361301
Utgivningsår: 1998
ISBN: 9173328367
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for answering. Another question when I could have gladly split the points. Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hus AMA 98 (General material and labour description for house building)
Sven Petersson
5 -1Swedish Construction Industry Standard for house-building
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hus AMA 98 (General material and labour description for house building)


Explanation:
Hus AMA 98. Allmän material- och arbetsbeskrivning för husbyggnadsarbeten.
Referensdokument vid upprättande av beskrivningar och vid utförande av avtalade husbyggnadsarbeten. Innehåller bl.a. föreskrifter om byggdelar, betongkontruktioner, konstruktioner av metall och trä, termisk isolering, yttertakstäckningar, konstruktioner av monteringsfärdiga element, puts, målning, yttertakstäckningar samt begreppsförklaringar. ALI


Utgivare: Svensk Byggtjänst
Art nr: 6361301
Utgivningsår: 1998
ISBN: 9173328367


    Reference: http://www.byggbokhandeln.com/sok/detalj.asp?ArtikelNummer=6...
    Reference: http://www.stf.se/pdf/447000.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7733
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for answering. Another question when I could have gladly split the points. Tack så mycket!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Swedish Construction Industry Standard for house-building


Explanation:
Swedish National Encyclopedia (NE):
AMA, Allmän material- och arbetsbeskrivning, standardiserad teknisk beskrivning för olika byggnadsarbetens utförande, utarbetad av AB Svensk Byggtjänst. Beskrivningarna finns samlade ämnesvis i olika volymer, Mark-AMA för markarbeten, Hus-AMA för huskonstruktioner, El-AMA för elinstallationer, VVS-AMA för värme-, ventilations- och sanitetsanläggningar samt Kyl-AMA för kylanläggningar. Därutöver finns administrativa föreskrifter för byggandet samlade i AF-AMA.
AMA används allmänt vid byggnadsprojektering, och med dess hjälp kan arbetet med de tekniska beskrivningar som åtföljer byggnadsritningarna förenklas. Det står dock varje projektör fritt att använda andra mer objektsanpassade texter än dem som återfinns i AMA. AMA förnyas fullständigt ungefär vart tionde år. Nyheter som kommer fram mellan två upplagor publiceras i tidskriften AMA-nytt.

Litt.: J. Söderberg, Att upphandla byggprojekt (1985).



    NE+Svensk Byggtjnst
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: AMA is not a standard but a reference document containing the standards.
8 mins
  -> Points to you