KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Allroundskruv, plåt till lättbalk med mera

English translation: allround screw, (to fasten) sheet(s) with light beam(s) and so forth


07:03 Dec 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Allroundskruv, plåt till lättbalk med mera
Allroundskruv, plåt till lättbalk med mera

It is something about construction materials.
Neon
English translation:allround screw, (to fasten) sheet(s) with light beam(s) and so forth
Explanation:
... nylon plug with countersunk head and an allround screw ...
http://www.allfa-germany.com/English/Products/Rahmendubel/ra...

Also: multi-purpose screw


Merriam-Webster's
all-round:

1 : not limited or specialized: as
b : marked by general utility : serviceable in various situations *an all-around tool* : meritorious for various reasons *the best all-around breed*
synonyms see VERSATILE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 10:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Hans-Bertil Karlsson:
\"all-round\" instead of \"allround\"

But... :(
But there are no \"all-round screw(s)\" on the Internet at all, & I guess it\'s better to use \"multipurpose screw\".

http://doitbest.com/shop/dept.asp?paging_code=4&dept_id=1930
A _multipurpose_screw for smooth driving and greater holding power in wood and 20 to 25-gauge metal studs.

http://www.westsys.com/Products/specialty1.html
An excellent _multipurpose_screw ideal for light-gauge metal to plywood fastening.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5allround screw, (to fasten) sheet(s) with light beam(s) and so forth
Igor Kreknin
5all-purpose/all-round screw(s), sheet meal FOR light beams/girders etc.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
allround screw, (to fasten) sheet(s) with light beam(s) and so forth


Explanation:
... nylon plug with countersunk head and an allround screw ...
http://www.allfa-germany.com/English/Products/Rahmendubel/ra...

Also: multi-purpose screw


Merriam-Webster's
all-round:

1 : not limited or specialized: as
b : marked by general utility : serviceable in various situations *an all-around tool* : meritorious for various reasons *the best all-around breed*
synonyms see VERSATILE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 10:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Hans-Bertil Karlsson:
\"all-round\" instead of \"allround\"

But... :(
But there are no \"all-round screw(s)\" on the Internet at all, & I guess it\'s better to use \"multipurpose screw\".

http://doitbest.com/shop/dept.asp?paging_code=4&dept_id=1930
A _multipurpose_screw for smooth driving and greater holding power in wood and 20 to 25-gauge metal studs.

http://www.westsys.com/Products/specialty1.html
An excellent _multipurpose_screw ideal for light-gauge metal to plywood fastening.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: OBS: All-round !! (med bindestreck)
2 hrs

agree  George Hopkins: Hans-Bertil's "bindesträck" is correct.
6 hrs

agree  zebung: multipurpose
19 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Multipurpose!
1 day16 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: I agree with Paula.
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-purpose/all-round screw(s), sheet meal FOR light beams/girders etc.


Explanation:
Context lightly unclear

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826