KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

korgaccelerationer

English translation: car accelerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:korgaccelerationer
English translation:car accelerations
Entered by: quincey

16:20 Dec 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: korgaccelerationer
‘fjorton servoaccelerometrar, alla för att mäta korgaccelerationer….’
quincey
United Kingdom
car accelerations
Explanation:
Om det handlar om en hisskorg, såg jag nyligen ordet CAR användas för själva korgen.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
the text is about railway motion characteristics- but i think that this seems the most likely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4car accelerationsHans-Bertil Karlsson
4basket accelerations
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket accelerations


Explanation:
är det enda tänkbara utan ytterligare kontext


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car accelerations


Explanation:
Om det handlar om en hisskorg, såg jag nyligen ordet CAR användas för själva korgen.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
the text is about railway motion characteristics- but i think that this seems the most likely.