KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

övergångskurva

English translation: (widening) transition curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:övergångskurva
English translation:(widening) transition curve
Entered by: Mats Wiman

16:33 Dec 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: övergångskurva
a type of railway track section
quincey
United Kingdom
(widening) transition curve
Explanation:
utan mer kontext.....
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(widening) transition curve
Mats Wiman
3bridging curve
Maximera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(widening) transition curve


Explanation:
utan mer kontext.....

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Found def:"Transition Curve is a special curve that changes radius smoothly from one end to another."
55 mins

agree  George Hopkins: acc. to Gullberg
6 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
9 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson
17 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day23 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert
2 days15 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridging curve


Explanation:
I'm not completely sure but i would say:
bridging curve
Övergång = bridging
Kurva = curve


Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16