KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

löpande medelvärden

English translation: running averages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:löpande medelvärden
English translation:running averages
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:50 Dec 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: löpande medelvärden
de 10 största s max/min-krafterna löpande medelvärden för
quincey
United Kingdom
running averages
Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See reference and all the other Google hits on "running averages"!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5running averages
Sven Petersson
5consecutive averages
Mats Wiman
4moving averagehirselina


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consecutive averages


Explanation:
NE om medelvärde:
medelvärde, ett värde som i någon mening är typiskt för en hel uppsättning av värden. Vanligast är det aritmetiska medelvärdet, som är summan av alla värdena dividerad med deras antal.


    NE+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Sounds reasonable.
6 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Not the standard translation. Test your answer and my answer with Google!
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
running averages


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See reference and all the other Google hits on "running averages"!


    Reference: http://www.passco.com/-%5Edjirun.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mats Wiman: Three convincing entities!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paul Svensson
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg
8 days
  -> Thank you very much!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving average


Explanation:
In statistical textbooks I mostly found "moving average" and "running median" (See also Internet sources)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 173