KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

timräknare

English translation: chronometer


21:08 Jan 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rulltrappor
Swedish term or phrase: timräknare
Denna trappa är från 1989 och har aldrig varit i drift, timräknaren står på under 1 timme.
Malin Brooks
English translation:chronometer
Explanation:
...the classic term.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Just the word... Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time meter
Igor Kreknin
4hour meterGeorge Hopkins
3 +1chronometer
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time meter


Explanation:
Also:
elapsed time meter, elapsed time register

http://www.carlsonerna.se/president.htm
Timräknare som hjälper dig att komma ihåg när du skall lämna maskinen för service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 22:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
http://www.larsenindustries.com/newpage5.htm
\"Operating Time\" meter records length of operation in hours.

http://www.valleyair.org/Workshops/postings/12-10-02/R4702 V...
...as determined by an operational nonresettable elapsed operating time meter.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronometer


Explanation:
...the classic term.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Just the word... Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: A chronometer is just an accurate clock, and measures tiime not elapsed time.
11 hrs
  -> Well uh, there are watch mfrs who gives watches that name for snob appeal, but actually a chronometer tells you only how much time elapses, not the time of day, which is the job of a clock or watch.

agree  xxxCatoholic
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hour meter


Explanation:
Preferable.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081