KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

f.ö.d

English translation: TDC (top dead centre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:f.ö.d (före övre dödpunkt)
English translation:TDC (top dead centre)
Entered by: Nina Engberg

09:47 Mar 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engine fuel system
Swedish term or phrase: f.ö.d
Found in the technical data of the engine fuel system:

pumpinställning f.ö.d

ö.d, I believe, is the upper deadpoint. What about f?
Vidmantas Stilius
f.ö.d. (före övre dödpunkt)
Explanation:
Du har rätt om ö.d.

Se längst ned i sajten

Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1f.ö.d. (före övre dödpunkt)
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4TDC (top dead centre)George Hopkins


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TDC (top dead centre)


Explanation:
That's it!

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f.ö.d. (före övre dödpunkt)


Explanation:
Du har rätt om ö.d.

Se längst ned i sajten




    Reference: http://www.hemsida.net/volvo140/tandsystem.htm
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Tack George