KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

lagerställe

English translation: stock location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagerställe
English translation:stock location
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:16 Mar 24, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / order report software
Swedish term or phrase: lagerställe
Orderregistrering på ordertyp xx och lagerställe xx (xxxx).
Is this a warehouse, or a way of describing the 'order position' (which I would doubt)? Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
stock location
Explanation:
it is referring to the physical location of the item. this is often need when using pick orders for delivery.

see ref below, one example:

http://www.defactosoftware.com/asp/logisticssc.asp#6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"needed\", that is..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you. Since this document is concerned with picking lists, etc., I think this is the probably the most appropriate response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5warehouse locationHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1stock locationGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock location


Explanation:
it is referring to the physical location of the item. this is often need when using pick orders for delivery.

see ref below, one example:

http://www.defactosoftware.com/asp/logisticssc.asp#6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"needed\", that is..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you. Since this document is concerned with picking lists, etc., I think this is the probably the most appropriate response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: A ware house manager did agree too.
46 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warehouse location


Explanation:
är den fysiska platsen i lagerbyggnaden där man kan hitta den beställda prylen :-)


    Agresso
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570