KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

gejdrar

English translation: guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gejde
English translation:guide
Entered by: quincey

14:45 Mar 28, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: gejdrar
gejdrar/kedjar (parts that need to be lubricated in a machine)
clydach
guides
Explanation:
term in Swedish: gejd

Definition: element of falsework for aligning sheet piling during setting and driving operations

TERM in english: guide

Selected response from:

Maximera
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guidesxxxMarianne
4 +1guides
Maximera


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guides


Explanation:
as in "gejdslipmaskin" guide bar grinding machine.

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guides


Explanation:
term in Swedish: gejd

Definition: element of falsework for aligning sheet piling during setting and driving operations

TERM in english: guide



Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
11 mins