KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

en högeffekts 50 ohms last

English translation: high power (capacity) 50 ohm load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:en högeffekts 50 ohms last
English translation:high power (capacity) 50 ohm load
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

17:38 Mar 28, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / EE
Swedish term or phrase: en högeffekts 50 ohms last
Se alltid till att RF utgången på DPA’n är terminerad i en högeffekts 50 ohms last.
Markus Nystrom
United States
high power (capacity) 50 ohm load
Explanation:
Kanske behöver förtydligas att lasten ska tåla hög effet ??
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7high power (capacity) 50 ohm loadHans-Bertil Karlsson
4a high performance 50 ohm load
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
high power (capacity) 50 ohm load


Explanation:
Kanske behöver förtydligas att lasten ska tåla hög effet ??

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
11 mins
  -> oj så många agree - tack så mycket alla !!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs

agree  Magnus
14 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ingrid Abramson
2 days12 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
2 days13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a high performance 50 ohm load


Explanation:
cf:
each active device being terminated in a 50-ohm load


    Reference: http://www.minicircuits.com/appnote/Zrl.pdf
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 67