KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

kabelsäkringshållare

English translation: cable-fuse holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kabelsäkringshållare
English translation:cable-fuse holder
Entered by: George Hopkins

20:38 Mar 31, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kabelsäkringshållare
Växelriktare, bruksanvisningar:
Under rubrik Batteribyte:
Sätt åter i bilsäkring i kabelsäkringshållare mellan batterier.
klorentzon
cable-fuse holder
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cable-fuse holderGeorge Hopkins
5in-line fuseholderHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cable-fuse holder


Explanation:
Why not?

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Yes why not
13 mins

agree  PMPtranslations
1 hr

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: i så fall ske det heta ''cable fuse-holder" (annars blir det ju kabelsäkring hållare...)
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: cable-fuse holder is OK
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-line fuseholder


Explanation:
är ett sätt att beteckna dessa

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570