KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

vridkraft

English translation: torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vridkraft
English translation:torque
Entered by: Angela Valenti

17:28 May 20, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: vridkraft
Is this different from drivkraft?

Talking about gearboxes as in my previous question.

...detaljerna skulle klara högre vridkraft och gå tystare
Angela Valenti
Torque / torsional moment
Explanation:
Torque = vridmoment, and this is what you normally talk about regarding "vridkraft" for cars.

Ref: Any car catalogue
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
That's what I figured, thanks! And I meant to ask if it was the same as "vridmoment" not drivkraft.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Torque / torsional momentHans-Bertil Karlsson
3rotation power
Elpida Karapidaki


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotation power


Explanation:
Drivkraft is the drive power or driving force while vridkraft is the rotation power or rotation force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Higher rotation speeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hans-Bertil har rätt, se också
Dictionary of automotive Terms & Abbreviations
torque:
[1] Turning or twisting force such as the force imparted on the drive line by the engine. Usually measured in lb-ft. It differs from work or power in that torque does not necessarily produce motion. Basically, the magnitude of a torque acting on a body is the product of the magnitude of a force and its force arm (perpendicular distance from the axis of rotation of the body to the line of action of the force). This product is called the moment of the torque about the axis or the torque.
[2] To tighten a nut or bolt with a torque wrench.

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Torque / torsional moment


Explanation:
Torque = vridmoment, and this is what you normally talk about regarding "vridkraft" for cars.

Ref: Any car catalogue

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
That's what I figured, thanks! And I meant to ask if it was the same as "vridmoment" not drivkraft.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
15 mins
  -> tack alla

agree  Sven Petersson
39 mins

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
40 mins