KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

driftsatt

English translation: deployed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:driftsatt
English translation:deployed
Entered by: Billy McCormac

01:17 May 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: driftsatt
"har leverat och driftsatt det första nationella system"

"has supplied and commenced operation of"? Or "initiated".

TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
below
Explanation:
What about "deployed"?

Besides, "delivered and deployed" is some choice alliteration, eh?
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1put into operation
Mats Wiman
4 +2belowBilly McCormac
4launchedGlenn Viklund
4commissioned
Peter Linton
4commence operationHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 -1(delivered and) started up
Sven Petersson
4 -1implementedLindiwe Richardson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implemented


Explanation:
"has supplied and implemented the first nationwide system"

Lindiwe Richardson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Driftsatt har en vidare betydelse än implementerat.
2 hrs
  -> Kanske det. Implement = to give practical effect to and ensure of actual fulfillment by concrete measures. (Merriam-Webster)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commence operation


Explanation:
Sounds OK to me. The word "operation" shall be included - there might be other words for "satt"?

The term means that you after the installation is completed, check all connections (that they have mains power and/or other power sources like gas etc), and after that test run everything. Sometimes it also includes training of the persons who will use the equipment.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(delivered and) started up


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.pbiosystems.com/experience.htm
    Reference: http://www.moderntools.com/testimon.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Används snarare om maskiner och anläggningar. Engström exemplifierar med (kärnkraftverk). Jag vet att det används just om större processindustrier. Se nedan
53 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
What about "deployed"?

Besides, "delivered and deployed" is some choice alliteration, eh?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22de...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Best out of four!
6 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mats Wiman: Best out of five! Billy's KudoZ
1 hr
  -> Tack!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put into operation


Explanation:
eller
put into service


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See above! Billy's KudoZ!
6 mins
  -> Agree

agree  Peter Linton: "Deployed" is nice, but has military overtones. I prefer this term by a narrow margin.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioned


Explanation:
Gullberg suggests this rather more formal variant of the other terms, and I agree. "Commissioned" in the sense of "put into operation", not "placed an order". See ref for an example of usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 07:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, Mats, I think you are right, and it\'s a valid distinction. Loosely speaking it is not unusual to find it meaning no more than \"put into operation\". But I suppose that in a translation, it\'s best to avoid ambiguity. So in that case your suggestion of \"put into operation\" gets my vote.


    Reference: http://www.azom.com/news.asp?newsID=503
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: Excuse a non-native, but I believe a supplier cannot commission what s/he has delivered.
20 mins
  -> See my added note

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launched


Explanation:
is another option, sometimes used in this situation..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: Se min kommentar till Lars. An owner launches or commissons something, not a supplier.
3 hrs