KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

stiftning

English translation: Pinning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stiftning
English translation:Pinning
Entered by: Anna Blanck

18:13 May 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: stiftning
Bansystem,
även att stifta
(stiftstation)
Karin Hallberg
Spain
Pinning
Explanation:
to pin
pin station

I suppose this is about a track system
Selected response from:

Anna Blanck
Grading comment
Yes, you are perfectly right. It IS about a track system. Tusen tack...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pinning
Anna Blanck
3Bolting rails
Elpida Karapidaki
3plugstation
Elpida Karapidaki
1dowelling ; pin fixing ; nailing
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dowelling ; pin fixing ; nailing


Explanation:
I agree with Heike that context is needed.
My suggestion is a guess, based on Engströms Teknisk Ordbok and Gullberg. Engström gives the phrase "genom stiftning fästad lagertapp", as meaning "pin fixed by dowelling", so dowelling is the best guess. Much IKEA furniture is held together by dowelling or "dowels" (small wooden pins without heads).
Or could it be "split-pin fixing" - where you fasten a bolt or similar by inserting a split pin which is then bent over to hold everything in place. But I can't find any convincing references.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plugstation


Explanation:
I think it is "plug" when it has to do with rails.
Check google




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Oups sorry wrong question : ))


Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bolting rails


Explanation:
Railway Supplies - Traction Aids, Railway Supplies - Trolley Systems, Raise
Borers. ... Research Services, Reservoir Evaluations, Resin - Rock Bolting. ...
---------------------------
Railway Technology Inc. Wheel Detector Installation Manual Page 31 of 47 Direct Bolting
to the Rail In instances where the rail size is less than 90# or where ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bara gissningar : ) Lite kontext skulle nog hjälpa!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kolla denna sajt:
Railwayproducts. com
Här står det både om \"bolting\", \"pins\" och \"yoke pins\"

Häls
Elpida

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pinning


Explanation:
to pin
pin station

I suppose this is about a track system

Anna Blanck
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Yes, you are perfectly right. It IS about a track system. Tusen tack...