KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

spänningssäkert minne

English translation: EEPROM; flash memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spänningssäkert minne
English translation:EEPROM; flash memory
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:53 May 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: spänningssäkert minne
operationsstatus finns lagrat i spänningssäkert minne...
Karin Hallberg
Spain
EEPROM; flash memory
Explanation:
EEPROM is an acronym for Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory also called flash memory. Flash/EEPROM memory provides similar characteristics to EPROM. Typically Flash/EEPROM is used in applications where an on-site expert can attend to potential problems. EEPROM chips differ from EPROM chips in that they are erased differently. EEPROM's are electronically erased. EPROM's are erased by ultra violet light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"spänningssäkert minne\" refers to that the content of the memory is not lost when power (voltage) is lost, rather than that the memory is protected against overvoltage.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks a lot! I chose flash memory
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3EEPROM; flash memory
Sven Petersson
4 +1memory protected from voltage loss (drop)Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5memory protected against voltage failure
Sven Petersson
2 -1voltage protected memory
Peter Linton


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EEPROM; flash memory


Explanation:
EEPROM is an acronym for Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory also called flash memory. Flash/EEPROM memory provides similar characteristics to EPROM. Typically Flash/EEPROM is used in applications where an on-site expert can attend to potential problems. EEPROM chips differ from EPROM chips in that they are erased differently. EEPROM's are electronically erased. EPROM's are erased by ultra violet light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"spänningssäkert minne\" refers to that the content of the memory is not lost when power (voltage) is lost, rather than that the memory is protected against overvoltage.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
thanks a lot! I chose flash memory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin: indeed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Roald Toskedal
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
voltage protected memory


Explanation:
A guess, but plausible. See ref. for example of use.


    Reference: http://www.trentonprocessors.com/products/singleboards/5422....
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your reference does not contain any "voltage protected memory" nor can such a beas be found with Google. Please elaborate on "plausible"!
15 mins
  -> You're right, I didn't read the small print carefully enough. Your EEPROM suggestion makes more sense.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memory protected from voltage loss (drop)


Explanation:
Sven har kanske rätt, men det finns ju betydligt flera lösningar på detta problem än just dessa.

Så jag föreslår en mera generell term om du inte kan få reda på exakt hur man löst problemet med att minnet inte försvinner exempelvis vid ett strömavbrott.

Man bör betänka att de minnen som Sven nämnt inte kan användas som ett slags "arbetsminne", då de inte tål mer än cirka 100.000 "omprogrammeringar".

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
35 mins
  -> tack

neutral  Sven Petersson: I see your point, but should it not be "against" in place of "from"?
2 hrs
  -> jovisst ska det vara det !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memory protected against voltage failure


Explanation:
An alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: this is a ”belt and suspender” translation covering the remote possibility that ancient technology with battery protection is used.


    Reference: http://www.stahltronic.de/englisch/smc_s.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004