KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

durkplåt

English translation: Se nedan


20:02 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: durkplåt
Golven är försedda med slitstark sk durkplåt.
Haris
English translation:Se nedan
Explanation:
Jag har flera varianter på lager:

channelled plate, chequered plate,
channelled sheet, chequered sheet

Kallas f.ö. "Riffelblech" på tyska:
"Techik und angewandte Wissenschaften", Dt-En, Rudolf Walther, Alexandre Hatier
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Se nedan
Erik Hansson
4 +2checker plate
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Se nedan


Explanation:
Jag har flera varianter på lager:

channelled plate, chequered plate,
channelled sheet, chequered sheet

Kallas f.ö. "Riffelblech" på tyska:
"Techik und angewandte Wissenschaften", Dt-En, Rudolf Walther, Alexandre Hatier


    Walthers verk (se ovan)
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
9 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Elpida Karapidaki: chequer plate eller checker plate, chequered är också rätt!
10 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Tack igen!

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
checker plate


Explanation:
or simply:
flooring

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
2 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Or: chequered floor plate
11 hrs