KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

banprofil

English translation: track profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:banprofil
English translation:track profile
Entered by: Erling Dugan

16:58 Jul 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: banprofil
This word is used in connection with railway systems
Erling Dugan
United States
track profile
Explanation:
See references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-01 17:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepages.tesco.net/~townsleyb/memsteam/AVRPageN1.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2track profile
Sven Petersson
2maximum equipment lineGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
track profile


Explanation:
See references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-01 17:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepages.tesco.net/~townsleyb/memsteam/AVRPageN1.htm


    Reference: http://w1.266.telia.com/~u26608500/gsj/gsj_profil.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Skipper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maximum equipment line


Explanation:
According to Engström.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether this is correct or not I cannot say.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Which edition?
13 hrs
  -> It's in a WordFinder edition, undated but a few years old, and also in the 12th edition of the book.