KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

klippventil

English translation: flashing apparatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klippventil
English translation:flashing apparatus
Entered by: xxxgeraldkimb

12:12 Jul 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: klippventil
Klippventilen works through the regular release of gas bubbles through a membrane, creating a blinking beam when ignited. (This is from an article about the life of inventor Gustaf Dalén.)
xxxgeraldkimb
flashing apparatus
Explanation:
Please see references!

http://www.fyr.org/Stamps.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks so much. You confirmed what I suspected. Many thanks.
Kim L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flashing apparatus
Sven Petersson
4 -1light-controlled valveGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
light-controlled valve


Explanation:
Under the word 'Dalén, Collins mentions 'an automatic light-controlled valve' known as 'Solventil'.
Although I have used the translation 'cut-off valve' earlier in relation to Nils Gustaf Dalén's invention (Nobel prize for physics 1912).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The "solventil" was a different invention. Please see below!
15 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flashing apparatus


Explanation:
Please see references!

http://www.fyr.org/Stamps.htm


    Reference: http://www.aga.com/web/web2000/com/wppcom.nsf/pages/History_...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Thanks so much. You confirmed what I suspected. Many thanks.
Kim L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Check 'solventil' in Google. When dusk falls, the blackened rod contracts, the gas valve opens and a small pilot flame lights the beacon. Combined with the flashing apparatus, the sun valve saves 94% of the gas compared with having the beacon alight all t
1 hr
  -> Supports my point of view! :o)