KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

livet

English translation: business (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:livet
English translation:business (in this context)
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:45 Jul 3, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: livet
"Budskapsformuleringen skal även innehålla livet efter installation."

Remain valid? I'm really guessing here so any help appreciated.

TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
business after the installation
Explanation:
The original is an ironic way to describe "the message", like "life after death" or "life after xxx". I don't thing that an english reader will understand this weird kind of humour, so you might want to use business or something alike instead :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks - help appreciated.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remain valid
Helen Johnson
4the time
Mats Wiman
3 +1business after the installationHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business after the installation


Explanation:
The original is an ironic way to describe "the message", like "life after death" or "life after xxx". I don't thing that an english reader will understand this weird kind of humour, so you might want to use business or something alike instead :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks - help appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the time


Explanation:
Håller annars med Hans Bertil


    Native
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain valid


Explanation:
I think you're right (got a feeling I've used this before myself as well). I personally don't think the humour that Hans-Bertil speaks of is really translatable into English.


    own experience + logic
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249