KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

tilkommer

English translation: leading to ; resulting in


03:55 Jul 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: tilkommer
"..tillkommer gör en minst lika stor global utbyggnad av XX-näten."

Is this " corresponding to an amount at least equal to that constructed globally by the XX-network."?
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
English translation:leading to ; resulting in
Explanation:
Although Hans-Bertil's answer is of course exact, the Swedish sentence seems to me clumsy and in need of re-writing in English. At the risk of losing some of the precise meaning of 'tillkommer', I would be inclined to say ... at the rate of xxx per year, leading to an equally large expansion . . . " or "resulting in" or "giving". As the sentence already made it clear there is an utbyggnad, it seems superfluous in English to say that the expansion will be added.
Just a personal view and suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2003-07-04 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: expansion - Would you then agree with \"leading to an expansion equally as large as that of the ZZZZZZ\"

Answerer: Nearly! FWIW, here\'s my first stab at the whole galumphing sentence (feel free to stab again) :
\"According to existing estimates, additional XXX workstations (?) will be installed (mostly in the Third World) at a rate of xxx to xxx per year, leading to an expansion of XX networks (?) as great if not greater.\"
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks Peter.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will be addedHans-Bertil Karlsson
3 +1AddedKatarina Trodden
3 +1leading to ; resulting in
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be added


Explanation:
and a xxxx of yhr yyy-nets will be added

(or similar)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: still looks an odd sentence to me..
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading to ; resulting in


Explanation:
Although Hans-Bertil's answer is of course exact, the Swedish sentence seems to me clumsy and in need of re-writing in English. At the risk of losing some of the precise meaning of 'tillkommer', I would be inclined to say ... at the rate of xxx per year, leading to an equally large expansion . . . " or "resulting in" or "giving". As the sentence already made it clear there is an utbyggnad, it seems superfluous in English to say that the expansion will be added.
Just a personal view and suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2003-07-04 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: expansion - Would you then agree with \"leading to an expansion equally as large as that of the ZZZZZZ\"

Answerer: Nearly! FWIW, here\'s my first stab at the whole galumphing sentence (feel free to stab again) :
\"According to existing estimates, additional XXX workstations (?) will be installed (mostly in the Third World) at a rate of xxx to xxx per year, leading to an expansion of XX networks (?) as great if not greater.\"

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks Peter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Added


Explanation:
Maybe two sentences are called for here. "To this will have to be added at least an equally substantial extension (or extensive development) of the XXXXX." or similar.

Katarina Trodden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Engelberg
19 days