KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

insatstider

English translation: response times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:insatstider
English translation:response times
Entered by: Andy Bell

04:08 Jul 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: insatstider
"Kostnad på grund av att näten måste göras mer driftsnåla och service eftersom korta insatstider är en del av både drifthantering och kostnad."
Does this mean "repayment times" in this context (irrespective of other meanings of this word)?
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
response times
Explanation:
Same line of thought as Mats' answer, but 'response times' is a widely-used term in this context. It was used in contracts etc at the e-commerce company where I worked. These contracts defined the response times in terms of minutes or hours when there was a network or service problem. I think it fits the context well.
See refs. for typical usage.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks Lars, It was a bugger of a piece and the help was much appreciated. Hope I can do the same.
Hälsning Andy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3response times
Peter Linton
4 +1service call times
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service call times


Explanation:
insats = the action to check, analyse, service or repair equipment


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
response times


Explanation:
Same line of thought as Mats' answer, but 'response times' is a widely-used term in this context. It was used in contracts etc at the e-commerce company where I worked. These contracts defined the response times in terms of minutes or hours when there was a network or service problem. I think it fits the context well.
See refs. for typical usage.


    Reference: http://www.sun.com/service/support/sunspectrum/
    Reference: http://techupdate.zdnet.com/techupdate/stories/main/0,14179,...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks Lars, It was a bugger of a piece and the help was much appreciated. Hope I can do the same.
Hälsning Andy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
9 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Erik Hansson
7 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  Mats Wiman: Brilliant!! How come you're so good at English? ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Dare I say it - the English school system ? (More seriously, 10 years in journalism). But you're very good at both Swedish and English.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mats Wiman