KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

vinklade tornet

English translation: sloping / angled tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vinklade tornet
English translation:sloping / angled tower
Entered by: Peter Linton

14:59 Nov 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: vinklade tornet
Det höga, vinklade tornet ger större rörelsefrihet och underlättar manövrering, speciellt vid arbete i slänter.
Haris
sloping tower
Explanation:
my suggestion, also see refs below.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
tack
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angled tower
magnusT
3 +1angled
Rottie
3sloping tower
Peter Linton


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sloping tower


Explanation:
my suggestion, also see refs below.


    Reference: http://www.pubs.asce.org/ceonline/1298feat.html
    Reference: http://www.thecityreview.com/57w9.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
tack

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angled


Explanation:
Kan man inte använda "angled" här? "To angle" betyder ju "att vinkla" och "Sloping" känns mer som "sluttande".

Men jag blir litet osäker eftersom den andre svararen inte föreslagit det som för mig är det "självklaraste" så jag skall kolla lite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2003-11-02 18:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu blev jag ännu mer förvirrad: den ref. som Lars Peter Linton gett (thecityreview) talar just om \"the (sharply) angled tower\".
Men jag står fast vid att \"the angled tower\" är det bästa förslaget (i alla fall hittills) :-)

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Själv skulle jag säga "sloping" hellre än "angled", men jag kan tänka mig att en arkitekt skulle säga "angled".
49 mins
  -> Tack - det var generöst!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angled tower


Explanation:
Not sure what kind of equipment this refers to, so "tower" may not be the best translation of "tornet", but "angled" would be appropriate for "vinklade" with reference to the movement being described.

magnusT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish