KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

banarbetsplanering

English translation: planning of work for railroad (track)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:banarbetsplanering
English translation:planning of work for railroad (track)
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

09:30 Jan 21, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: banarbetsplanering
Software maintenance agreement.

Has already been translated as 'possessions'
quincey
United Kingdom
planning of work for railroad (track)
Explanation:
Detta är det som slår mig först - om det handlar om järnvägar vill säga. Lite märkligt sammanhang med programunderhåll - om nu inte programmet används för järnvägar vill säga.

Om det inte handlar om järnvägar, är mitt förslag så klart helt fel !!
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2planning of work for railroad (track)Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2Planning of which course to take/Planning of which method to useJohansson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planning of work for railroad (track)


Explanation:
Detta är det som slår mig först - om det handlar om järnvägar vill säga. Lite märkligt sammanhang med programunderhåll - om nu inte programmet används för järnvägar vill säga.

Om det inte handlar om järnvägar, är mitt förslag så klart helt fel !!

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: I have never heard "banarbete" used in any other contexts than in connection with railroads, but it seems a bit strange for this particular context.
42 mins
  -> Tack Mårten

agree  Peter Linton: . . . and I can't see how it could have anything to do with 'possessions'
5 hrs
  -> Tackar och bugar

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Planning of which course to take/Planning of which method to use


Explanation:
Agree that "banarbete" has to do with railroad work and that "possessions" is not applicable. However we often use this term when planning the course for cross-country races. Perhaps the same term can be applied to an agreement about the maintenance of software?

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 51