ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

det fasta nätet

English translation: fixed line network


15:21 Jan 20, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Swedish term or phrase: det fasta nätet
Mobiltelefoni, det fasta nätet i relation till mobiltelefoninätet.
xxxhelenkass
France
English translation:fixed line network
Explanation:
e.g.:

"
Analogue
Analogue refers to signals that can represent an infinite range of numbers, as opposed to digital which can only be distinct whole numbers. Analogue data often comes from measurements, like a sine wave. The sound a modem makes over the phone is analog since it can be any of a number of different frequencies. The fixed-line networks usually transfer analogue data and fax. The GSM networks are Digital."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fixed line networkSerge L
4 -1the permanent net
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fixed line network


Explanation:
e.g.:

"
Analogue
Analogue refers to signals that can represent an infinite range of numbers, as opposed to digital which can only be distinct whole numbers. Analogue data often comes from measurements, like a sine wave. The sound a modem makes over the phone is analog since it can be any of a number of different frequencies. The fixed-line networks usually transfer analogue data and fax. The GSM networks are Digital."

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.cellular.co.za/glossary.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
8 mins

agree  EKM
42 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
54 mins

agree  Billy McCormac
1 hr

agree  Peter Johansson
4 hrs

agree  Robert Creutz: But not specifically on your basis. "Fixed" is the opposite of "mobile".
1 day2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the permanent net


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://zoek.nederland.net/subdomeinen/zoek/email/index.php3
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Creutz: "Fixed" is the opposite of "mobile". In another context, "leased" or "dedicated".
1 day2 hrs
  -> What the relevance of your comment?