KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

Samtalspotter

English translation: Airtime credits/monthly subscription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Samtalspotter
English translation:Airtime credits/monthly subscription
Entered by: Charlesp

20:27 Aug 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: Samtalspotter
trafikminuter for customers.
Charlesp
Sweden
Airtime credits/monthly subscription
Explanation:
From the Swedish ref:

"En samtalspott består av den abonnemangsavgift, som konsumenten betalar in varje månad och som samtalsavgifterna avräknas från. Blir det pengar över i potten en månad flyttas de och kan användas nästa månad. Men säger konsumenten upp avtalet betalas inte kvarvarande pottpengar tillbaka."

Orange talk about giving away airtime credits to subscribers, but the description in Swedish makes it seem as if airtime credit is the monthly subscription fee - which makes sense I suppose.... not sure I helped much there!
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4airtime account
Paul Lambert
3Airtime credits/monthly subscription
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Airtime credits/monthly subscription


Explanation:
From the Swedish ref:

"En samtalspott består av den abonnemangsavgift, som konsumenten betalar in varje månad och som samtalsavgifterna avräknas från. Blir det pengar över i potten en månad flyttas de och kan användas nästa månad. Men säger konsumenten upp avtalet betalas inte kvarvarande pottpengar tillbaka."

Orange talk about giving away airtime credits to subscribers, but the description in Swedish makes it seem as if airtime credit is the monthly subscription fee - which makes sense I suppose.... not sure I helped much there!



    Reference: http://www.radron.se/templates/news____2311.asp
    Reference: http://www.scancom.co.uk/product.php/1634/810
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airtime account


Explanation:
Given the context of the text you supplied, I think that airtime account fits quite well, especially in that first sentence. Several different companies use this term at any rate.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unused minutes will be lost unless the airtime account is recharged with at least 500 minutes before the expiration date ...
  • Bonus is credited to the subscriber's airtime account on the 1st of the next month

    Reference: http://www.sea-tech.com/iridium_airtime_pricing.htm
    Reference: http://www.gloworld.com/GloMobile/CoreServices/GloPremium
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish