KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

öppningsavgift

English translation: connection fee/access fee; call set-up fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:öppningsavgift
English translation:connection fee/access fee; call set-up fee
Entered by: Charlesp

17:44 Aug 13, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / mobil telecommunications
Swedish term or phrase: öppningsavgift
one of the charges for moble telephone calls; sometimes called the start/or beginning charge.

Is there an industry standard term for this, in the UK or US?
Charlesp
Sweden
connection fee/access fee
Explanation:
Personally I know it as "connection fee", but I have no experience of the U.S market/terminology.
Selected response from:

Prisma
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1start up feeEva-Marie Adams
3 +2connection fee/access feePrisma
4activation feeMichele Fauble
4call set-up fee
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers



29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connection fee/access fee


Explanation:
Personally I know it as "connection fee", but I have no experience of the U.S market/terminology.


    Reference: http://mobile.speedypin.com/mobile/phone/tips.html
Prisma
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju G!

agree  Anders Östberg: atlhough it is connection charge in the UK
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Anders Ö!

neutral  Michele Fauble: Activation Fee. A fee charged by a cell phone carrier to activate a cell phone. http://www.cellphonefacts.com/terms/activationfee.php
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start up fee


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: This is the most consistantly used term, in my expericence
1 hr
  -> Thank you Paul!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation fee


Explanation:
Activation Fee -- Cell Phone Terms
Activation Fee. A fee charged by a cell phone carrier to activate a cell phone.
www.cellphonefacts.com/terms/activationfee.php




Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12