KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

radiotekniska

English translation: wireless alarms; radio technical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:radiotekniska larm
English translation:wireless alarms; radio technical
Entered by: Charlesp

13:34 Oct 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: radiotekniska
radiotekniska alarms
Charlesp
Sweden
wireless alarms
Explanation:
These are alarms based on the technology of radio wave transmitters and receivers. I think the most common English term for these kind of alarm systems is simply "wireless alarms".

"More and more people are using a wireless burglar alarm system to protect their homes. These systems are not connected using wires. They use radio waves sent from the various sensors to the control panel to monitor any activity in the owner's home."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radio technical
Magne Hovden
3wireless alarms
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio technical


Explanation:
As found translated on Nordic Radio Society website.

Magne Hovden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: This is a good general translation of "radioteknisk", but I am not sure if it works in this context. "Radio technical alarms" give 0 Google-hits.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiotekniska alarms
wireless alarms


Explanation:
These are alarms based on the technology of radio wave transmitters and receivers. I think the most common English term for these kind of alarm systems is simply "wireless alarms".

"More and more people are using a wireless burglar alarm system to protect their homes. These systems are not connected using wires. They use radio waves sent from the various sensors to the control panel to monitor any activity in the owner's home."


    Reference: http://www.anysubject.com/wireless-burglar-alarm-installatio...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12