KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

frekvenshoppande

English translation: frequency hop mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: frekvenshoppande
English translation:frequency hop mode
Entered by: Charlesp

20:26 Oct 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: frekvenshoppande
I would simply call it "frequency seaching," unless there is a better technical term for it.
Charlesp
Sweden
frequency hop mode
Explanation:
Used in the the description of SINCGARS-equipment.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frequency-hopping
Bjørnar Magnussen
4frequency hop mode
Lars Jelking


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency-hopping


Explanation:
interference between frequency-hopping (FH) networks, and multiuser diversity. ... mellan frekvenshoppande (FH) nätverk och fleranvändardiversitet.


    theses.lub.lu.se/postgrad/by-organisation/000004000/000006000/011200000/011041000/?recordformat=detailed
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequency hop mode


Explanation:
Used in the the description of SINCGARS-equipment.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8