KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

pendling

English translation: Refer back


17:26 Aug 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / communications
Swedish term or phrase: pendling
Avtal om IP-telefoni

- Trafik till Internet modempooler ingår ej i tjänsten.
- **Kvaliten betraktas som ”GSM”.
- S.k. plustjänster ingår inte (medflyttning, väckning, samtal väntar, *pendling* etc.)
- IP-Telefoni fungerar ej vid strömavbrott
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:Refer back
Explanation:
Is the regular term. You switch between callers.
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
Thank you.
Now I can see what you mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alternation on inquiryGeorge Hopkins
4Refer backSara Hagelstam
3commuter, oscillationHaris
3belowBilly McCormac


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but "att pendla" means to commute.

i.e. commuting

Check out the link!


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22commuting%22%2b%22tel...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in category: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commuter, oscillation


Explanation:
Palyginimui - Commuter service - pendeltrafik. Pendulate - pendla (veiksm). Reguliarus judëjimas, vaþiavimas tarp dviejø taðkø. Gal suteiks kokiø minèiø....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 17:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dar gali bûti \"pendling\" - \"commutation\"


    Reference: http://www.lexikon.nada.kth.se/skolverket
Haris

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refer back


Explanation:
Is the regular term. You switch between callers.

Sara Hagelstam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Now I can see what you mean.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternation on inquiry


Explanation:
Or: inquiry reciprocation. Both according to EriTerm, Ericsson's glossary.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16