KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

medflyttning

English translation: call forwarding unconditional; temporary transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:medflyttning
English translation: call forwarding unconditional; temporary transfer
Entered by: Squi

17:27 Aug 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / communications
Swedish term or phrase: medflyttning
Avtal om IP-telefoni

- Trafik till Internet modempooler ingår ej i tjänsten.
- **Kvaliten betraktas som ”GSM”.
- S.k. plustjänster ingår inte (*medflyttning*, väckning, samtal väntar, pendling etc.)
- IP-Telefoni fungerar ej vid strömavbrott
Vidmantas Stilius
call forwarding unconditional
Explanation:
TERM medflyttning

Reference TNC


Definition the supplementary service which permits a called mobile subscriber to have the network send all incoming calls,or just those associated with a specific basic service,addressed to the called mobile subscriber's directory number to another directory number.The ability of the served mobile subscriber to originate calls is unaffected.If this service is activated,calls are forwarded no matter what the condition of the termination

Reference CCITT,Rec.Q.82
(1)
TERM call forwarding unconditional

Reference CCITT,Rec.Q.82;ETR 689/93,GSM 01.05,10.93;TBR5,24.1.1

Note {NTE} other call forwarding services provide call forwarding based on condition,e.g.call forwarding busy(CFB)and call forwarding no reply(CFNR)
(2)
ABBREV CFU

Reference CCITT,Rec.Q.82;ETR 689/93,GSM 01.05,10.93;TBR5,24.1.1

Note {NTE} other call forwarding services provide call forwarding based on condition,e.g.call forwarding busy(CFB)and call forwarding no reply(CFNR)

Selected response from:

Squi
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5call forwarding unconditional
Squi
3temporary transferGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
call forwarding unconditional


Explanation:
TERM medflyttning

Reference TNC


Definition the supplementary service which permits a called mobile subscriber to have the network send all incoming calls,or just those associated with a specific basic service,addressed to the called mobile subscriber's directory number to another directory number.The ability of the served mobile subscriber to originate calls is unaffected.If this service is activated,calls are forwarded no matter what the condition of the termination

Reference CCITT,Rec.Q.82
(1)
TERM call forwarding unconditional

Reference CCITT,Rec.Q.82;ETR 689/93,GSM 01.05,10.93;TBR5,24.1.1

Note {NTE} other call forwarding services provide call forwarding based on condition,e.g.call forwarding busy(CFB)and call forwarding no reply(CFNR)
(2)
ABBREV CFU

Reference CCITT,Rec.Q.82;ETR 689/93,GSM 01.05,10.93;TBR5,24.1.1

Note {NTE} other call forwarding services provide call forwarding based on condition,e.g.call forwarding busy(CFB)and call forwarding no reply(CFNR)




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary transfer


Explanation:
Or: diversion follow me, or follow-me diversion. All three acc. to EriTerm.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16