KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

utredning

English translation: report


13:58 Oct 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Swedish term or phrase: utredning
utredning - in this context:

För växelledningsabonnemang beställs förval genom att i beställningsposten ange huvudnummer. Vid behandling av förvalsbeställningen ” expanderas” huvudnumret till det antal beställningar som motsvarar underliggande ledningar med avgående trafik. Aktivering i telenätet sker därefter på enskilda nummer.
*Utredning* av i abonnemanget ingående huvudledningar kan ske genom beställning till. [company name and service].
Debitering sker per aktiverad huvudledning.

[note: full stop after till in the original]
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:report
Explanation:
The telco makes an investigation (nowadays by looking it up in their database; in the old days there could be more searching involved), you get a report.

[The full stop after "till" seems to be an error].
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2report
Paul Svensson
4 +1investigationGeorge Hopkins
4 +1examinationHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 -1belowBilly McCormac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below


Explanation:
1 a) uppklarande unravelling, disentanglement clearing up; klargörande elucidation, explanation b) undersökning investigation, inquiry analys|is pl. -es betänkande report, detailed statement exposition; offentliga ~ar official reports; under (för vidare) ~ äv. under (for further) consideration (deliberation); ärendet är under ~ äv. …is being investigated
2 kommitté o.d. commission [of inquiry], committee
3 av dödsbo winding-up, administration; av konkurs liquidation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"examination, review, scrutiny, investigation, inquiry\"

This is the result of a thesaurus search (examination) at Dictionary.com

Hans-Bertil: Although you disagree with my answer, you\'ve merely provided a synonym!

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: none of these apply to the context
10 mins
  -> see above

neutral  Anette Herbert: Is this list helpful?Which alternative do you suggest?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examination


Explanation:
implicit

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac: please see my reponse!
8 mins
  -> OK, as far as I see, Paul has the best answer !!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigation


Explanation:
Appears to be suitable here.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac: please see my reponse!
5 mins
  -> Where can I find the response you refer to Billy?

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report


Explanation:
The telco makes an investigation (nowadays by looking it up in their database; in the old days there could be more searching involved), you get a report.

[The full stop after "till" seems to be an error].

Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: Seems most logical
27 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jepp !
2 hrs