KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

PM

English translation: memo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:PM
English translation:memo
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:02 Oct 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony
Swedish term or phrase: PM
I samband med att erforderliga beställningar är gjorda lämnas ett inkopplings - PM till kund och Kundansvarig Säljare. När [company] uppdaterat aktuella system och fullgjort sina åtaganden görs en bekräftelse till kund.

Describes the procedure for telephony services
Vidmantas Stilius
memo
Explanation:
PM = promemoria = memorandum > memo
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6memo
Mats Wiman
4 -1pro forma
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
memo


Explanation:
PM = promemoria = memorandum > memo


    Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Yep !
52 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
58 mins

agree  Anette Herbert: connection memo
1 hr

agree  Billy McCormac
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

agree  zebung
19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pro forma


Explanation:
An estimate that looks like the actual invoice (bill) the client receives.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: no, it is a memo about how to connect the system
22 mins
  -> Oh, OK....Thanx

disagree  Glenn Viklund: Artur, sorry but it's much less pennywise this time..
4 hrs
  -> Oh, OK.....Thanx