KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

kontaktera (in this context)

English translation: fit with a plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontaktera (in this context)
English translation:fit with a plug
Entered by: quincey

11:34 Feb 4, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: kontaktera (in this context)
Överskottsfiber som inte används behöver inte kontakteras, utan placeras i skarvkassett i skarvboxar eller termineringspaneler.
quincey
United Kingdom
fit with a plug
Explanation:
Based on:

- Fredrik's explanation
- google results
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modularkontakt, where "kontakering" appears to mean the fitting of a plug to a wire or cable:
"Modularkontaktdonet, ofta oegentligt kallad modularkontakt, används bland annat i datanät... Den karaktäriseras av att den är billig i tillverkning och lättmonterad med en modulartång. Det är också möjligt att göra kontakteringen helt maskinellt, vilket leder till låga kostnader vid massproduktion... Principen är att den isolerade ledaren utan att skalas pressas ned i ett gaffelformat kontaktelement med noga bestämda dimensioner som skär igenom isolationen och klämmer fast den en-trådiga ledaren utan att skada denna. Rätt utförd blir kontakten mellan ledaren och kontaktelementets gaffel vacuumtät, vilket borgar för pålitlig funktion."

behöver inte kontakteras = does not need to be fitted with a plug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-05 00:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note that "kontaktera" is a quite obvious denominal verbal derivation in Swedish. Swedish "kontakt" is normally used in Swedish to refer both to plugs and to outlets/wall sockets, unlike the English "contact".
On this basis, it is quite natural that a verb meaning "to fit with a plug" or "to fit with an outlet" would be based on "kontakt" in Swedish.

On the other hand, the verb "kontakta" is based on the other main meaning of the Swedish noun "kontakt": "contact", as e.g. in "to make contact with", "contact between people", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-05 00:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a _typderivering_, typical derivation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-05 00:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a "type derivation".
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fit with a plug
Thomas Johansson
3surplus fibers should be isolated and placed in...David Rumsey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surplus fibers should be isolated and placed in...


Explanation:
The idea is to prevent the fibers from coming in contact with some other charge/signal.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fit with a plug


Explanation:
Based on:

- Fredrik's explanation
- google results
- http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modularkontakt, where "kontakering" appears to mean the fitting of a plug to a wire or cable:
"Modularkontaktdonet, ofta oegentligt kallad modularkontakt, används bland annat i datanät... Den karaktäriseras av att den är billig i tillverkning och lättmonterad med en modulartång. Det är också möjligt att göra kontakteringen helt maskinellt, vilket leder till låga kostnader vid massproduktion... Principen är att den isolerade ledaren utan att skalas pressas ned i ett gaffelformat kontaktelement med noga bestämda dimensioner som skär igenom isolationen och klämmer fast den en-trådiga ledaren utan att skada denna. Rätt utförd blir kontakten mellan ledaren och kontaktelementets gaffel vacuumtät, vilket borgar för pålitlig funktion."

behöver inte kontakteras = does not need to be fitted with a plug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-05 00:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note that "kontaktera" is a quite obvious denominal verbal derivation in Swedish. Swedish "kontakt" is normally used in Swedish to refer both to plugs and to outlets/wall sockets, unlike the English "contact".
On this basis, it is quite natural that a verb meaning "to fit with a plug" or "to fit with an outlet" would be based on "kontakt" in Swedish.

On the other hand, the verb "kontakta" is based on the other main meaning of the Swedish noun "kontakt": "contact", as e.g. in "to make contact with", "contact between people", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-05 00:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a _typderivering_, typical derivation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-05 00:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a "type derivation".

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12