KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

fabrikskontakterade produkter

English translation: preconnected products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fabrikskontakterade produkter
English translation:preconnected products
Entered by: quincey

13:21 Feb 4, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: fabrikskontakterade produkter
• Insvetsning av fabrikskontakterade produkter; exempelvis fibersvansar och ”fan-outer” (se figur C10).
quincey
United Kingdom
preconnected products
Explanation:
Compare the Swedish and English pages from a supplier of fibersvanar/pigtails at the references. This supplier uses "preconnected" for "förkontakterade." I think "fabrikskontakterade" is used much less frequently but means the same thing. See a usage from a trade forum poster who states at http://support.elot.se/forum/externa-forum/1204-maerkapparat... "Våra kablar är ofta Fabrikskontakterade, varför det inte går att trä något över kabeln."

("Insvetsning" is splicing here.)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preconnected products
Charles Ek
4factory-connected productsDavid Rumsey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory-connected products


Explanation:
This could mean that welding of loose ends that were connected (but not welded in position) at the factory or the welding is done at the factory.

Welding factory-connected products; for example, loose fibers and "fan outs" (see figure)

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preconnected products


Explanation:
Compare the Swedish and English pages from a supplier of fibersvanar/pigtails at the references. This supplier uses "preconnected" for "förkontakterade." I think "fabrikskontakterade" is used much less frequently but means the same thing. See a usage from a trade forum poster who states at http://support.elot.se/forum/externa-forum/1204-maerkapparat... "Våra kablar är ofta Fabrikskontakterade, varför det inte går att trä något över kabeln."

("Insvetsning" is splicing here.)


    Reference: http://www.nexans.se/eservice/Sweden-sv_SE/navigate_217159/F...
    Reference: http://www.nexans.se/eservice/Sweden-en/navigate_217159/Pigt...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28