KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

upplåsning (in this context)

English translation: unlocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:upplåsning (in this context)
English translation:unlocking
Entered by: quincey

09:56 Feb 5, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: upplåsning (in this context)
Anrop till säkerhetspaket för upplåsning av uppdateringsrättighet i databas trigger
quincey
United Kingdom
unlocking
Explanation:
Call/query to the security packet to unlock updating rights in the database triggers...

Call to the security packet that permits database to be updated and triggers...


Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unlockingDavid Rumsey
3dissolution
Transcrit


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissolution


Explanation:
dissolving the copyright

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlocking


Explanation:
Call/query to the security packet to unlock updating rights in the database triggers...

Call to the security packet that permits database to be updated and triggers...




David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Yes, permissions to databases can be "locked" or "unlocked". (uppdateringsrättighet = update permission)
7 hrs