KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Telecom(munications)

indragen 9in this context)

English translation: pulled into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:indragen 9in this context)
English translation:pulled into
Entered by: quincey

16:55 Feb 7, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Swedish term or phrase: indragen 9in this context)
Varken kanalisation eller mikrokanalisation installeras med fiber eller kabel indragen i kanalisationen. På så sätt är det ingen risk att kabel eller fiber skadas vid anläggningen av kanalisationsnätverket.
quincey
United Kingdom
pulled into
Explanation:
"Indragen" is just a regular passive perfect of "dra in".

"...fiber or cable pulled into the canalization."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-08 00:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this is a "typanvändning" (i.e. typical use, not type use) of passive perfects in Swedish.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulled into
Thomas Johansson
4 -1pulled-in
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pulled-in


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Johansson: Really doesn't fit into the context. It is not an adjective, it's a passive perfect.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indragen (in this context)
pulled into


Explanation:
"Indragen" is just a regular passive perfect of "dra in".

"...fiber or cable pulled into the canalization."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-08 00:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this is a "typanvändning" (i.e. typical use, not type use) of passive perfects in Swedish.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12